FROM JUVENILE COURT ORLEANS PARISH NO. 2017-136-01-DQ-C,
[…] designation of record was filed by the State on August 16,
2017. As a threshold matter, we note that the trial
court's granting of a motion to dismiss is a final
judgment; and, as such, an appeal, not a writ, is the proper
procedural vehicle to seek review.
In
State ex rel. C.P., our Supreme Court stated that
"the courts of appeal have consistently held that an
appeal not timely filed in juvenile matters shall be
dismissed." [2] The State filed a Motion for Appeal on
August 16, 2017, twenty-nine days (29) after the judgment
granting the dismissal. La. Ch.C. art. 332(A) provides, in
pertinent part, "Except as otherwise provided within a
particular Title of this Code, appeals shall be taken within
fifteen days from the mailing of notice of the
judgment." Although the State filed a notice of intent
to seek a supervisory writ on July 17, 2017, it was not the
proper procedure for contesting the judgment of July 17,
2017. A similar jurisdictional issue was presented to this
Court, and we likewise found no merit to the fact that the